The Dispatch's 2022 All-Metro softball team
First Team
P: Carsyn Cassady, Watkins Memorial
P: Brooke Mannon, West Jefferson
C: Myaih Cloud, Delaware Hayes
1B: Emma Willers, Olentangy
2B: Danielle Robbins, Jonathan Alder
3B: Jordan George, New Albany
SS: Kirnan Bailey, Gahanna
OF: Taylor Covington, Dublin Coffman
OF: Taylor Gerhardt, Watkins Memorial
OF: Makayla Linkous, Cardington
UTIL: Lilly Irvine, Buckeye Valley
Player of the year: Carsyn Cassady, Watkins Memorial
Coach of the year: Tod Brininger, Cardington
Second Team
P: Marlee Jacobs, Jonathan Alder
P: Reese Poston, Lancaster
C: Jordyn Wycuff, Watkins Memorial
1B: Emma Calkins, Mount Vernon
2B: Kayla Sedgwick, North Union
3B: Brianna Sawyers, Licking Valley
SS: Shelby Westler, River Valley
OF: Dana Bertke, Cardington
OF: Izzie Wilson, Olentangy Berlin
OF: Emma Helwagen, Teays Valley
UTIL: Maycie Duwe, Pickerington North
Third Team
P: Renae Cunningham, Heath
P: Genevieve Longsdorf, Cardington
C: Haley Winans, Marysville
1B: Nina Peak, Buckeye Valley
2B: Keaura Shilling, Danville
3B: Katlyn Jardine, Heath
SS: Colleen Bare, Pickerington Central
OF: Chloe Goulter, Centerburg
OF: Kennedy Hawk, DeSales
OF: Kaylyn Hopf, Licking Heights
UTIL: Madison Clauss, Fairfield Christian
Honorable mention
P: Gabby Adams (Grove City); Stevie Asher (Highland); Kilee Banjoff (Newark Catholic); Kali Bateman (Olentangy Berlin); Tareyn Born (Marysville); Abby Bridges (Ridgedale); Kendyll Cahill (Groveport Madison); Sydney Chapman (Heath); Abby Christian (Marysville); Maddy Cotsamire (East Knox); Rylee Davis (Madison Plains); Makenzie Delaney (Ridgedale); Molly Dennis (Hilliard Davidson); Ella Esterby (Gahanna); Grace Gronberg (Danville); Riley Hamm (River Valley); Krista Haskins (Delaware Christian); Abbi Hintz (Berne Union); Kate Kissling (Northmor); Caroline Langmeyer (Upper Arlington); Lindsey Leeds (Olentangy Liberty); Jaelyn Peterson (Olentangy); McKenzie Kennedy (Grove City Christian); Sydney Manring (Teays Valley); Sophie Minister (Westerville North); Shelby Morris (Centerburg); Ashlin Mowery (Lancaster); Aubrey Paul (Westerville South); Lexi Paulsen (Bloom-Carroll); (Alyvia Roth, Elgin); Addison Stem (Fairfield Christian); Macy Walters (Johnstown); Anna Wilming (Olentangy Orange); Faith Yoho (Thomas Worthington).
C: Olivia Alward (Lakewood); Bentley Auld (River Valley); Ashley Chevalier (Olentangy Liberty); Kayleigh Crowe (Utica); Jenna Dee (Fairbanks); Ellen Edwards (Whetstone); Chesney Fairall (Centerburg); Annabelle Farmer (Lancaster); Marti Henkel (Dublin Coffman); Anna Higbee (Fairbanks); Tatum Hubble (Westerville Central); Bella Jauregui (Dublin Scioto); Kylie King (Jonathan Alder); McKenzie Krownapple (Mount Vernon); Ava McKee (Hartley); Reagan Mengerink (Teays Valley); Taylor Penick (Licking Valley); Alexa Ray (Wellington); Emma Smeltzer (Fairfield Christian); Mekena Smith (Elgin); Skylar Smith (Lancaster); Cagney Stewart (North Union); Ellinor Tressler (Pickerington Central); Yvonne Wang (Worthington Kilbourne); Taylor Warehime (Granville); Nicole Waters (Gahanna).
1B: Alexis Barch (Millersport); Brianna Garner (Central Crossing); Cass Fouty (Utica); Sydney McKinney (Dublin Jerome).
2B: Sabrina Burke (London); Madison Cox (Pickerington North); Madi Grefe (Bloom-Carroll); Delaney Myers (River Valley); Jordyn Pelles (Olentangy Orange); Delainey Six (Canal Winchester); Audrey Thomas (Lakewood); Bri Walters (Northridge).
3B: Taylor Brown (Fredericktown); Andrea Day (Hilliard Bradley); Kyrin Enneking (Hilliard Darby); Abby Gindelsberger (Marysville); Caroline Gross (Dublin Jerome); Liz Hohlefelder (Watterson); Alicia Humphrey (Danville); Julia Kassis (Dublin Coffman); Maris Knowlton (Newark Catholic); Saadielys Maysonet (Thomas Worthington); Shanda Melick (East Knox); McKenzie Sager (Millersport); Maddison Simpson (Northmor); Kami Slayton (Delaware Hayes); Marley Smith (Reynoldsburg); Laine Sparks (North Union); Dakota Staffan (Johnstown); Megan Tooill (Amanda-Clearcreek); Paige Tomallo (Worthington Christian); Emily Travis (Granville); Natalie Zabloudil (London).
SS: Syd Davis (Olentangy Berlin); Kami Diaz (Newark Catholic); Emma Gant (Licking Valley); Brooklyn Greer (Whitehall-Yearling); Hannah Hunt (Watkins Memorial); Riley Jestadt (Olentangy Orange); Kendall Manos (Hilliard Davidson); Taryn Mickley (Danville); Baylee Mirgon (Berne Union); Jessena Montalvo (Fredericktown); Brooklyn Nelson (Newark); Natalie Smith (East Knox); Gianna Solinger (Hartley); Kyndall Spicer (Heath); Dani Stewart (Lakewood); Emma Sweetman (Ready); Addie Triplett (Johnstown); Kimberly Warnock (West Jefferson); Lydia Wilkerson (Westerville Central).
OF: Hannah Brown (Berne Union); Zoey Brown (West Jefferson); Alee Brunty (Liberty Union); Anaya Bumpus (Hartley); Lilly Burns (Pickerington Central); Sarah Carr (Gahanna); Hailey Dee (Fairbanks); Hailee Edgell (Cardington); Sophia Gleim (Bloom-Carroll); Josilyn Hedges (Berne Union); Guinevere Jackson (Highland); Cierra James (Westerville South); Katie Jordan (Pleasant); Saniya McKleskey (Franklin Heights); Emma McLean (Lakewood); Avery Nagel (Newark Catholic); Kaitlyn Patrick (Hilliard Darby); Paige Spencer (Grove City Christian); Mahaila Strobel (Northmor); Audrey Szollosi (Upper Arlington); Maya Rice (Grove City); Lilly Walker (Jonathan Alder); Jordan Walters (Big Walnut).
UTIL: Alexis Burkhalter (Wellington); Ally Ernsberger (Granville); Neveah Essig (Hamilton Township); Keegan Foreman (Hamilton Township); Ashlee Garren (Hamilton Township); Liz Hamilton (Buckeye Valley); Megan Lodge (Granville); Abbe McNabb (Licking Valley); Chloe Sayre (Hilliard Bradley); Chloe Snyder (London); Gwyn Wieber (London).